Email: bifilmfestival@aol.com

info@bifilmfestival.com
Address:
Boston International Film Festival
P.O. Box 240023
Boston, MA 02124

Or
Bway 7 Productions Inc.
ATTN: BI Film Festival
PO Box 240023 Dorchester, MA 02124
Click on images
for larger picture
Copyright 2003 bifilmfestival.com.
2009 BOSTON INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL
Click here for tickets and VIP Passes information
All Screening at AMC Theatres
175 Tremont St.
Boston Common
Please click on session listings or pictures
for movie descriptions

TO PURCHASE TICKETS
PLEASE CLICK ON THE YELLOW ICON TO
THE RIGHT OF THE SESSION LISTING

2009 Boston International Film Festival Schedule

SESSION 1
Friday, April 17, 6:00pm – 8:30pm
What Would It Look like? 25min
What Doesn’t Kill You – 100min

Opening Night Gala: 9:30pm – 12:00pm


SESSION 2
Saturday, April 18, 11:00am – 12:30pm
Goda Rad (Good Advice) 15min
Driving Mad Harmony 20min
Nuclear Climate Change 55min


SESSION 3
Saturday, April 18, 1:00pm – 3:30pm
Mind the Gap 16min
Arranged 27min
Triple Dog 90 min


SESSION 4
Saturday, April 18, 4:00pm – 5:30pm
Interview With Max Ernst 1min
Milking the Rhino 83min


SESSION 5
Saturday, April 18, 6:00pm – 7:45pm
Clam Pie 5min
The Fairy Princess 15min
Sordid Things 80min


SESSION 6
Saturday, April 18, 8:00pm – 9:40pm
Mildred Richards 18min
One Day in Africa 78min


SESSION 7
Saturday, April 18, 10:00pm – 12:30am
The Unknown 23min
Why Am I Doing this? 120min


SESSION 8
Sunday April 19, 11:00am – 12:30pm
Quase Todo Dia 17min
The Pearl of York 70min


SESSION 9
Sunday April 19, 1:00pm – 3:00pm
Love & Roadkill 14min
No Good Reason 11min
Strawberry Fields:
Keeping the Spirit of John Lennon Alive  81min


SESSION 10
Sunday April 19, 3:30pm – 5:30pm
Is He Real or Not 9min
Sleeping 23min
The Power of the Powerless 78min


SESSION 11
Sunday April 19, 5:45pm – 8:00pm
Petrolfame 3min
The Hands 10min
Mississippi Damned 120min


SESSION 12
Sunday, April 19, 8:15pm – 10:25pm
Wish I was Dead 4min
Alone 120min (Turkey)


SESSION 13
Sunday April 19, 10:30pm – 12:00am
Mow Crew 95min


SESSION 14
Monday April 20, 1:00pm – 3:00pm
Gaining Ground 20min
Live from Bethlehem 37min
The Road to Fondwa 40min


SESSION 15
Monday April 20, 3:30pm – 5:45pm
Heart in the Wound 20min
Water Pills 28min
Scenes from a Parish 85min


SESSION 16
Monday April 20, 6:00pm – 8:00pm
"Act As If" 18min
Pride of Lions 84min


SESSION 17
Monday April 20, 8:30pm – 10:30pm
Darkfield 7min
Sparks 24min
Bloody Monday 87min


SESSION 18
Tuesday, April 21, 3:00pm – 5:00pm
La Tangente 12min
Citizens Versus Kane 18min
The Anatomy of Hate 86min


SESSION 19
Tuesday April 21, 5:15pm – 7:15pm
Seven Died Today 5min
A Mercenary Tale 18min
The Sari Soldiers 92min


SESSION 20
Tuesday April 21, 7:30pm – 9:15pm
Jaffawiye 17min
House of Numbers 87 min


SESSION 21
Tuesday April 21, 9:30pm – 10:30pm
The Memory Box 52min


SESSION 22
Wednesday April 22, 3:00pm – 5:30pm
We Must Remember 33min
Against the Tide 101min


SESSION 23
Wednesday April 22, 6:00pm – 7:30pm
12 Stones 22min
Poto Mitan 50min


SESSION 24
Wednesday April 22, 8:00pm – 9:50pm
Twistee Treat 15min
The Little Acorn 11min
Tricks of a Woman 90min


SESSION 25
Wednesday April 22, 10:00pm – 11:35pm
A Line in the Sand 94min


SESSION 26
Thursday April 23, 2:00pm – 3:35pm
5 Films: In an anthology
of a film a month 22min


SESSION 27
Thursday April 23, 4:00pm – 5:35pm
Grissi Siknis: The Magic Sickness
of the Jungle 94min


SESSION 28
Thursday April 23, 6:00pm – 7:40pm
A Man’s Worth 11min
Laredo 9min
We All fall Down:
The American Mortgage Crisis 66min


SESSION 29
Thursday April 23, 8:00pm – 10:30pm
Taken 24min
White Elephants 24min
Home 84min


SESSION 30
Friday April 24, 1:00pm – 3:30pm
The 8th Samurai 28min
The River Ran Red 59min


SESSION 31
Friday April 24, 4:00pm – 6:00pm
Including Samuel 58min


SESSION 32
Friday April 24, 6:30pm – 8:45pm
My Dad 10min
Knocks Knocks Who’s There 9min
Falling Awake 110min


SESSION 33
Friday, April 24, 9:00pm - 11:30pm
Deadspiel 7min
Werewolf Trouble 7min
Rising up:
The Story of the Zombie Rights Movement 28min
Finale 93min


SESSION 34
Animations
Saturday April 25, 11:00am – 12:30pm
LEV 3min
You’re Outa Here 3min
The Cave:
An adaptation of Plato’s Allegory in Clay 3min
Reach 3min
Daniel Finds his walking Stick 7min
Gym Lesson 8min
Checkoo 12min
Capes 14 min
The Painter of Skies 25min


SESSION 35
Saturday April 25, 1:00pm – 3:10pm
The last Moments of Leopoldo Berenguer 10min
Lobos 15min
Cost of Living 15min
INCOMODOS (Awkward)  87min


SESSION 36
Saturday April 25, 3:30pm – 5:30pm
The Veiled Commodity 5min
The Witness From the Balcony of room 306 - 32min
Herskovits At the Heart of Blackness 60min


SESSION 37
Saturday April 25, 6:00pm – 7:50pm
Fate Scores 12min
Compact Only 13min
40 years of Silence
an Indonesian tragedy 87min


SESSION 38
Saturday April 25, 8:00pm – 10:00pm
Home 10min
Call Back 15min
Star Riders 16min
12 in a Box 93min


SESSION 39
Saturday April 25, 10:30pm – 12:30am
What Doesn't Kill you


SESSION 40
Sunday April 26, 1:00pm – 3:30pm
Inspiration 7min
Jarred 12min
Skylight 27min
Jamaica For Sale 92min


SESSION 41
Sunday April 26, 4:00pm – 6:00pm
Karma’s Choice 22min
Balancing The Books 103min


SESSION 42
Sunday April 26, 6:30pm – 8:30pm
Dawn 7min
Office Rampage 25min
Nothing But the Truth – 90 min

Award Ceremony: 8:30pm

Closing Night Gala Party: 9:00pm

SESSION 43
Sunday April 26, 9:00pm – 10:30pm
40 years of Silence
an Indonesian tragedy 87min
Arranged
Milking The Rhino
April 16 - 25, 2010