Phone: 617-482-3900

Email:
bifilmfestival@aol.com

info@bifilmfestival.com
Address:
Boston International Film Festival
P.O. Box 240023
Boston, MA 02124

Or
Bway 7 Productions Inc.
ATTN: BI Film Festival
PO Box 240023 Dorchester, MA 02124
Click on images
for larger picture
BIFF 2003
Festival Poster
BIFF 2003
Festival Poster
Schedule
BIFF 2004
Festival Poster 2
BIFF 2004 Festival
Schedule Poster
BIFF 2004
Festival Poster 1
BIFF 2005
Festival Poster
BIFF 2005 Festival
Schedule Poster
Copyright 2003 bifilmfestival.com.
BIFF 2006
Festival Poster
BIFF 2008 SCHEDULE

SESSION 1
Friday, June 6, 6:00pm – 6:50pm
Road to Ingwavuma- 35min

7:00pm9:00pm
Think (Live Earth)– 3 min
The Barber – 5 min
Near – 5 min
Light Years – 15min
This is Not a Test – 89 min

Opening Night Gala: 9:30pm – 12:00pm


SESSION 2
Saturday, June 7, 10:30am – 12:45pm
Vile – 31min
Across Dot Ave – 110 min


SESSION 3
Saturday, June 7, 1:00pm – 3:00pm
Live Earth Films
Who’s Got the Power – 56min


SESSION 4
Saturday, June 7, 3:30pm – 5:30pm
Jumping In – 25min
Being Michael Madsen – 88min


SESSION 5
Saturday, June 7, 6:00pm – 8:00pm
Murdering Mama’s Boy – 17min
Walls Have Ears – 90min


SESSION 6
Saturday, June 7, 8:15pm – 10:15pm
The Night Divine – 5min
St. Milly – 15min
Crazy -106min


SESSION 7
Saturday, June 7, 10:30pm – 12:00am
Tryst – 6min
Alternate Endings – 14min
You Better Watch Out – 22min
Nina Quebrada – 23min
The Reckoning – 22min
Hole in the Paper Sky – 33min
Al’s Beef – 35min


SESSION 8
Sunday, June 8, 11am – 12:30pm
Escape From the Fire – 13min
Dalai Lama Renaissance – 81min


SESSION 9
Sunday, June 8, 1:00pm – 3:30pm
Yoga Saves – 8min
Eternally Yours – 15min
An Islamic Conscience – 82min


SESSION 10
Sunday, June 8, 4:00pm – 5:45pm
Pink Shorts - 9min
Song of David – 20min
Forgotten Ellis Island – 62min


SESSION 11
Sunday, June 8, 6:00pm – 8:30pm
Super Slice – 6min
Bluebeard – 17min
Shadow Worlds - 18min
Kissing Cousins – 98min


SESSION 12
Sunday, June 8, 8:30pm – 10:30pm
Nothing Happened – 10min
Walls Have Ears – 90min


SESSION 13
Sunday, June 8, 10:30pm – 12:20am
Pelo Ouvido – 17min
Surviving My Mother – 97min


SESSION 14
Monday, June 9, 3:00pm – 5:00pm
Urban Genesis – 15min
Finding Our Folk – 60min


SESSION 15
Monday, June 9, 5:00pm – 6:10pm
Nabokov: The Happiest Years – 64min


SESSION 16
Monday, June 9, 6:30pm – 8:30pm
Janey Mary – 20min
AFRICAN UNDERGROUND:
Democracy in Dakar – 70min


SESSION 17
Monday, June 9,  9:00pm – 10:45pm
Time to Leave – 27min
Familiar Voices:
A Reaction to the Crisis in Darfur – 77min


SESSION 18
EXTRA SCREENING


SESSION 19
Tuesday, June 10, 3:00pm – 5:10pm
American Fisheries – 39min
Young & Restless in China – 100min


SESSION 20
Tuesday, June 10, 5:30pm – 7:00pm
Things With No Name – 85min


SESSION 21
Tuesday, June 10, 7:30pm – 9:30pm
High Maintenance -9min
Nosebleed – 9min
Otis – 100min


SESSION 22
Tuesday, June 10, 9:30pm – 11:00pm
Siri Oko Fo – 10min
Bi the Way – 93min


SESSION 23
Wednesday, June 11, 3:00pm – 4:40pm
Flowers of Rwanda – 23min


SESSION 24
Wednesday, June 11, 6:00pm – 8:30pm
The Stag Hunt – 22min
Ablution – 21min
The Art of Travel – 100min


SESSION 25
Wednesday, June 11, 8:45pm – 10:00pm
This Beautiful City – 90min


SESSION 26
Wednesday, June 11, 10:15pm – 12:00am
Walls Have Ears – 90min


SESSION 26.B
Thursday, June 12, 1:00pm – 2:30pm
Plastic Flowers Never Die – 32min
Summer Scars – 73min


SESSION 27
Thursday, June 12, 3:00pm – 5:00pm
Tribute: Stanley Tookie Williams
1953-2005 – 91min


SESSION 28
Thursday, June 12, 5:30pm – 7:00pm
Dark Waters – 93min


SESSION 29
Thursday, June 12, 7:00pm – 9:30pm
The Girl Who Told
Her Secret to the Tree  – 3min
The Forest Flooded with Ink – 7min
Full Stop Hilltop – 11min
Hannah’s Ride – 14min
Fratelli Breaks – 17min
Division – 100min


SESSION 30
Thursday, June 12, 9:30pm – 11:30pm
PB (Planta Baja) – 6min
Paper Tiger – 84min


SESSION 31
Friday, June 13, 11am – 1pm
EXTRA SCREENING


SESSION 32
Friday, June 13, 1:30pm – 3:30pm
A Days Work – 17min
Mexican Dream – 30min


SESSION 33
Friday, June 13, 4:00pm – 6:00pm
Lifted – 29min
Magazine Gap Road – 90min


SESSION 34
Friday, June 13, 6:00pm – 8:00pm
Flashover – 31min
Sweet Thing – 80min


SESSION 35
Friday, June 13, 8:00pm - 10:00pm
The Seed - 12min
Black Swarm – 92min


SESSION 36
Friday, June 13, 10:15pm – 12:15am
One Two Punch – 9min
Cosita Linda – 20min
The Proctor – 21min
Hanah’s Gift – 90min


SESSION 37
Saturday, June 14, 11:00am – 11:50am
Various Animation:
First Memories – 5min
Tott Tiff – 7min
Raccoon and Crawfish – 8min
$1.11 – 15min


SESSION 37 - B
Saturday, June 14, 12:00pm – 1:00pm
Bocce - 4min
Sour - 50min


SESSION 38
Saturday, June 14, 1:30pm – 3:00pm
This Much I Know – 24min
Health, Money, and Fear – 46min


SESSION 39
Saturday, June 14, 3:00pm – 4:30pm
Remarkable Power – 91min


SESSION 39 - B
Saturday, June 14, 4:45pm – 6:15pm
Killer Poet - 79 min


SESSION 40
Saturday, June 14, 6:30pm – 8:30pm
Revelation – 7min
When (Live Earth) – 8min
Ripple Effect – 83min

Award Ceremony: 8:30pm

Closing Night Gala Party: 8:30pm
2008 BOSTON INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL
Click here for tickets and VIP Passes information




Click on each session below for movie descriptions,
links and credits .
Road to Ingwavuma
1.866.468.7619
Click on the Ticket Web logo above to purchase
tickets for the events.
Black Swarm
Killer Poet
All Screening at AMC Theatres
175 Tremont St.
Boston Common
BIFF 2007
Festival Poster
WORLD PREMIERE
April 17 - 26, 2009